The 2014 BAFTA Award Nominations

eded460

The full list of this year’s BAFTA nominations has now been revealed, with Gravity, 12 Years A Slave and American Hustle dominating: Gravity claims 11 nominations while 12 Years A Slave and American Hustle have 10 each. It’s a list that perhaps doesn’t feature too many surprises, but nevertheless one that acknowledges a lot of very deserving films. Interestingly, Iron Man 3, Star Trek: Into Darkness and Pacific Rim are all up for awards, albeit only for visual special effects. Check out the full list below.

 

BEST FILM

12 Years a Slave  Anthony Katagas, Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen

American Hustle – Charles Roven, Richard Suckle, Megan Ellison, Jonathan Gordon

Captain Phillips – Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca

Gravity – Alfonso Cuarón, David Heyman

Philomena – Gabrielle Tana, Steve Coogan, Tracey Seaward

 

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

Gravity – Alfonso Cuarón, David Heyman, Jonás Cuarón

Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom –  Justin Chadwick, Anant Singh, David M. Thompson, William Nicholson

Philomena – Stephen Frears, Gabrielle Tana, Steve Coogan, Tracey Seaward, Jeff Pope

Rush – Ron Howard, Andrew Eaton, Peter Morgan

Saving Mr Banks  – John Lee Hancock, Alison Owen, Ian Collie, Philip Steuer, Kelly Marcel, Sue Smith

The Selfish Giant – Clio Barnard, Tracy O’Riordan

 

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

Good Vibrations – Colin Carberry (Writer), Glenn Patterson (Writer)

Saving Mr Banks – Kelly Marcel (Writer)

Kelly + Victor – Kieran Evans (Director/Writer)

For Those in Peril – Paul Wright (Director/Writer), Polly Stokes (Producer)

Shell – Scott Graham (Director/Writer)

 

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

The Act of Killing – Joshua Oppenheimer, Signe Byrge Sørensen

Blue is the Warmest Colour – Abdellatif Kechiche, Brahim Chioua, Vincent Maraval

The Great Beauty – Paolo Sorrentino, Nicola Giuliano, Francesca Cima Metro Manila Sean Ellis, Mathilde Charpentier Wadjda Haifaa Al-Mansour, Gerhard Meixner, Roman Paul

 

DOCUMENTARY

The Act of Killing – Joshua Oppenheimer

The Armstrong Lie – Alex Gibney

Blackfish – Gabriela Cowperthwaite

Tim’s Vermeer – Teller, Penn Jillette, Farley Ziegler

We Steal Secrets: The Story of Wikileaks – Alex Gibney

 

ANIMATED FILM

Despicable Me 2 – Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin

Frozen – Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee

Monsters University – Dan Scanlon

 

DIRECTOR

12 Years a Slave – Steve McQueen

American Hustle – David O. Russell

Captain Phillips – Paul Greengrass

Gravity – Alfonso Cuarón

The Wolf of Wall Street – Martin Scorsese

 

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

American Hustle – Eric Warren Singer, David O. Russell

Blue Jasmine – Woody Allen

Gravity – Alfonso Cuarón, Jonás Cuarón

Inside Llewyn Davis – Joel Coen, Ethan Coen

Nebraska – Bob Nelson

 

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

12 Years A Slave – John Ridley

Behind the Candelabra – Richard LaGravenese

Captain Phillips – Billy Ray

Philomena – Steve Coogan, Jeff Pope

The Wolf of Wall Street – Terence Winter

 

LEADING ACTOR

Nebraska – Bruce Dern

12 Years a Slave – Chiwetel Ejiofor

American Hustle – Christian Bale

The Wolf of Wall Street – Leonardo DiCaprio

Captain Phillips – Tom Hanks

 

LEADING ACTRESS

American Hustle – Amy Adams

Blue Jasmine – Cate Blanchett

Saving Mr Banks – Emma Thompson

Philomena – Judi Dench

Gravity – Sandra Bullock

 

SUPPORTING ACTOR

Captain Phillips Barkhad Abdi

American Hustle – Bradley Cooper

Rush – Daniel Brühl

Behind the Candelabra – Matt Damon

12 Years a Slave – Michael Fassbender

 

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

American Hustle – Jennifer Lawrence

August: Osage County – Julia Roberts

12 Years a Slave – Lupita Nyong’o

The Butler – Oprah Winfrey

Blue Jasmine – Sally Hawkins

 

ORIGINAL MUSIC

12 Years a Slave – Hans Zimmer

The Book Thief – John Williams

Captain Phillips – Henry Jackman

Gravity – Steven Price

Saving Mr Banks – Thomas Newman

 

CINEMATOGRAPHY

12 Years A Slave – Sean Bobbitt

Captain Phillips – Barry Ackroyd

Gravity – Emmanuel Lubezki

Inside Llewyn Davis – Bruno Delbonnel

Nebraska – Phedon Papamichael

 

EDITING

12 Years a Slave – Joe Walker

Captain Phillips – Christopher Rouse

Gravity – Alfonso Cuarón, Mark Sanger

Rush – Dan Hanley, Mike Hill

The Wolf of Wall Street – Thelma Schoonmaker

 

PRODUCTION DESIGN

12 Years a Slave – Adam Stockhausen, Alice Baker

American Hustle – Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler

Behind the Candelabra – Howard Cummings

Gravity – Andy Nicholson, Rosie Goodwin, Joanne Woodlard

The Great Gatsby – Catherine Martin, Beverley Dunn

 

COSTUME DESIGN

American Hustle – Michael Wilkinson

Behind the Candelabra – Ellen Mirojnick

The Great Gatsby – Catherine Martin

The Invisible Woman – Michael O’Connor

Saving Mr Banks – Daniel Orlandi

 

MAKE UP & HAIR

American Hustle – Evelyne Noraz, Lori Mccoy-Bell

Behind the Candelabra – Kate Biscoe, Marie Larkin

The Butler – Debra Denson, Beverly Jo Pryor, Candace Neal

The Great Gatsby – Maurizio Silvi, Kerry Warn

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug – Peter Swords King, Richard Taylor, Rick Findlater

 

SOUND

All is Lost – Richard Hymns, Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor, Micah Bloomberg, Gillian Arthur

Captain Phillips – Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith, Chris Munro, Oliver Tarney

Gravity – Glenn Freemantle, Skip Lievsay, Christopher Benstead, Niv Adiri, Chris Munro

Inside Llewyn Davis – Peter F. Kurland, Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff

Rush – Danny Hambrook, Martin Steyer, Stefan Korte, Markus Stemler, Frank Kruse

 

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

Gravity – Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, David Shirk, Neil Corbould, Nikki Penny

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug – Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, Eric Reynolds

Iron Man 3 – Bryan Grill, Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Dan Sudick

Pacific Rim – Hal Hickel, John Knoll, Lindy De Quattro, Nigel Sumner

Star Trek: Into Darkness – Ben Grossmann, Burt Dalton, Patrick Tubach, Roger Guyett

 

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION

Everything I Can See From Here – Bjorn-Erik Aschim, Friederike Nicolaus, Sam Taylor

I Am Tom Moody – Ainslie Henderson

Sleeping With The Fishes – James Walker, Sarah Woolner, Yousif Al-Khalifa

 

BRITISH SHORT FILM

Island Queen – Ben Mallaby, Nat Luurtsema

Keeping Up With The Joneses – Megan Rubens, Michael Pearce, Selina Lim

Orbit Ever After – Chee-Lan Chan, Jamie Stone, Len Rowles

Room 8 – James W. Griffiths, Sophie Venner

Sea View – Anna Duffield, Jane Linfoot

 

THE EE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)

Dane DeHaan

George Mackay

Lupita Nyong’o

Will Poulter

Léa Seydoux

 

So, who gets your vote and who do you predict will win? Are there any films you think have been missed out? Let us know in the comments below.

The BAFTA awards ceremony takes place at the Royal Opera House in Covent Garden on Sunday 16th February. It will be hosted by Stephen Fry and broadcast on BBC One.

Source: The Telegraph

<

Leave a Reply

Copyright © 2014 MCM BUZZ – Movies, TV, Comics, Gaming, Anime, Cosplay News & Reviews